Menu

×

Mini Cart

×

Privacy policy

This Policy (hereinafter the “Cookie and Privacy Policy”) regulates the cookie and privacy policy of the web platform https://www.skylinedesign.com/es (hereinafter “the Web Platform”) owned by Skyline design S.L. (hereinafter “Skyline design”), a corporation registered with the Valencia Trade Registry. The contact details for this cookie and privacy policy are:

E-mail: info@Skylinedesign.es
Telephone: +34 96 223 20 32

1. USE, PURPOSE AND APPLICABLE LEGAL PROVISIONS

The Platform is a communication and support mechanism that Skyline design makes available to internet users to provide adequate, sufficient legal corporate information on its products, services and initiatives corresponding to its legitimate economic and business activities. Those activities are governed by Spanish law and, with regard to:

The provision of information society services, essentially by the Information Society Services and E-Commerce Act no. 34/2002 of 11 July.
Personal data processing, by the Spanish and European laws on personal data protection currently in place. In particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) is directly applicable, as indicated herein.
2. DATA SUBJECTS

This cookie and privacy policy is addressed to both users of the Platform and users registered within the framework of the Platform with regard to the processing of their personal data, whether mere users of the Platform and its services or customers of Skyline design. In all cases, data subjects are advised that this Platform is intended for users aged over 18 and use by minors is forbidden.

Any users who wish to register and/or access any contents or services provided through the Platform, for example to participate in personnel selection procedures (to work with Skyline design), receive or subscribe to news and information on Skyline design, submit consultations or suggestions using the contact form provided for this purpose, etc. must specifically provide their personal data on the corresponding forms provided by Skyline design in each case, after reading and accepting the policies and legal conditions governing those specific services or contents. Otherwise, the user will not be allowed to use them.

The information and personal data provided by users wishing to register with the Platform or, in general, provided later by registered users, shall be:

Sufficient, albeit brief, limited and proportionate to the legitimate purpose of processing informed by Skyline design, with the utmost respect for the principles of purpose limitation and data minimisation (Article 5(1)(b) and (c) GDPR).
Accurate, up-to-date and true, so that the identity, capacity and, where appropriate, representation of the user can be checked and verified, and so that the processing can be adjusted in each case to the specific needs and real situation of the users. All this shall comply with the principle of data quality and accuracy (section 4 of the Spanish Data Processing Act -LOPD-; and Article 5(1)(d) GDPR).
Users are fully responsible for the correct use of their user accounts and the associated passwords. If a registered user believes that the security of their account and password may have been compromised, they shall promptly contact Skyline design through the contact details provided at the beginning of this Policy and report the situation or incident, so that Skyline design can take appropriate measures as soon as it is notified by the user. Users shall be liable for all damages deriving from inadequate use and personal management of their accounts and their passwords, releasing Skyline design from all liability.

3. DUTY TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

In pursuance of prevailing personal data protection laws and regulations, particularly Articles 12 to 14 GDPR, data subjects are advised as follows:

The processor is Skyline design S.L., with tax registration no. A28734366, registered office at calle Isla de Java no. 33, Valencia and website: https://www.Skyline design.com.
The personal data provided by customers and/or users through the Platform will be processed to enable them to browse and have full access to and use of the information, contents and services provided in each case through that Platform, and/or to respond to any specific requests they may make.
The legal basis for processing is principally the user’s consent, although when the user completes and sends the form to participate in any personnel selection procedures at Skyline design, the legal basis for processing may be to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into the contract, pursuant to Article 6 GDPR.
The personal data collected through the Platform may be disclosed to other companies in the same group as Skyline design for internal administrative purposes, including processing of the personal data of users, customers or employees having a legitimate interest in the transfer of their personal data for these purposes within that business group. Outside these cases, the personal data of data subjects may not be transferred to any third party unless there is a legal obligation to do so.
No international transfers of personal data are contemplated and the necessary safeguards are taken in this regard.
Pursuant to Article 30 of the Spanish Commercial Code, when the data subject is a customer of Skyline design, at the end of the relationship between the parties, the customer’s personal data may be kept by Skyline design for a period of six years. If the data subject is not a customer, their user data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to allow correct browsing, access and use of the Platform contents requested, in accordance with the provisions of this cookie and privacy policy and the laws and regulations applicable in each case.
Data subjects may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and opposition by sending an e-mail to info@Skyline design.com with the Ref. “Exercise of Rights”, attaching a copy of their national identity document or equivalent (passport, foreigner identification number (NIE), etc.). If they consider that their personal rights have not been duly respected, they may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
4. CONSENT OF THE DATA SUBJECT

By accepting this policy, end users grant their unequivocal consent to the processing of their personal data for the processing purposes indicated in section 3 of this cookie and privacy policy. In the specific case of cookies, the provisions of section 7 of this legal policy will be applicable.

Skyline design may refuse use of the Platform and the associated services, contents and functions if data subjects do not accept this Policy or do not agree to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the provisions hereof.

5. SECURITY

Skyline design has adopted and applies the security levels required by law to the personal data for which it is responsible, according to the corresponding security levels detected, and endeavours to install and/or apply additional technical or organisational means and measure of protection to reinforce the general security of personal data processing, systems, communications environment and corporate organisation. Nevertheless, users are advised that internet security measures are not by any means impregnable. For this reason, the company pays particular attention to the security measures and other security obligations established in the GDPR, especially Article 32 GDPR.

6. DUTY OF SECRECY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Skyline design undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data and information provided by users of the Platform and under its control and responsibility, complying with all legal provisions applicable from time to time.

7. Modification of Cookie and Privacy Policy

Skyline design reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to future applicable changes in law, doctrine or case law or for technical, operational, commercial, corporate or business reasons, giving prior, reasonable notice to users of the changes whenever possible. In any case, users are recommended to read this Policy carefully every time they access this Platform.

If you have any queries regarding our cookie and privacy policy, please contact us at info@skylinedesign.es.

8. Social networks

We inform you that social networks also collect information about the contents that you share in them through their own cookies. Skyline design has no control over the activity of these social networks, but we inform you that all of them have their own privacy and cookies policies. As an example, below we attach the links to the legal documents of the social networks / platforms in which we facilitate you to share our contents, so that you can be properly informed:

Facebook:

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Cookies policy: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
Terms of use: https://www.facebook.com/policies/

Twitter:

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy
Cookies policy: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514#
Terms of use: https://twitter.com/tos

Instagram:

Privacy policy https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Cookies policy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Terms of use: https://help.instagram.com/478745558852511

Pinterest:

Condiciones de servicios: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/terms-of-service
Política de info: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
Política de cookies: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/cookies

Vimeo:

Política de info: https://vimeo.com/privacy
Política de cookies: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
Condiciones de servicio: https://vimeo.com/terms

Youtube:

Política de info: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es&gl=es
Condiciones de servicio: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

Cookies policy
As established in Recital 30 GDPR, natural persons may be associated with online identifiers provided by their devices, applications, tools and protocols, such as internet protocol addresses, cookie identifiers or other identifiers such as radio frequency identification tags. This may leave traces which, in particular when combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers, may be used to create profiles of the natural persons and identify them. For this reason, Skyline design has a cookie policy coherent with the applicable legal provisions.

1. Applicable legal provisions

Pursuant to section 22 of Act 34/2002 of 11 July on information society services and e-commerce, addressing the rights of the recipients of commercial communications sent by electronic means, service providers may only use data storage and recovery devices at the recipients’ terminal equipment when the recipients have been duly informed and given their consent.

For this purpose, these recipients and end users must be given full, clear information on their use and, in particular, the purposes of processing the data, pursuant to the Spanish Data Processing Act, Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December and statutory instruments. Therefore, whenever this is technically possible and effective, the recipient’s consent to processing of their data may be given through the use of adequate parameters in the browser or other applications.

The foregoing will not preclude any possible technical access or storage for the sole purpose of sending a communication via an electronic communications network or, to the extent that this is strictly necessary, to provide an information society service expressly requested by the recipient.

2. User’s consent and cookies: general rule and exception

In general, when the installation and/or use of cookies entails personal data processing, regardless of whether they are first or third party cookies and session or persistent, Skyline design, as controller, shall request the user’s prior, informed consent to install and/or use them. Consequently, both obligations should be met: the duty to provide information and obtaining the user’s consent.

Only those cookies that exclusively permit communication between the user’s equipment and the network and strictly those used to provide a service requested by the user are excluded from that consent. For example, “technical cookies” (e.g. those required for browsing on the Platform or application), “personalisation cookies” (e.g. those that enable the web page to recognise the user’s language, etc.) and “security cookies” (e.g. those that detect repeated wrong attempts to connect to a website) would be excluded.

3. Are cookies used on the Platform? What are they?

The Platform uses cookies, that is, small files that are downloaded onto the user’s terminal equipment (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), regardless of its nature, to store data that can be updated and recovered by the entity responsible for their installation.

Cookies allow browsing on the Platform and certain utilities and services provided thereon, so users are advised that disabling or blocking them may impair use of the Platform and of said utilities and services.

4. What cookies do we use on the Platform?

Cookies can be first party or third party. First party cookies are those sent to or downloaded onto the user’s terminal equipment from the Platform (editor) and managed by the latter, while third party cookies are those sent to or downloaded onto the user’s terminal equipment from other domains or equipment not handled by the Platform (editor), but by another entity processing the data obtained through the cookies.

The aforesaid cookies can be session or persistent cookies. The former are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses the Platform for the main purpose of storing information that is only kept to provide the service requested by the user on a single occasion. However, the latter remain stored on the user’s terminal and may be accessed and processed over a time defined by the entity responsible for the cookie.

Cookies can also be technical, permitting the user to browse the Platform and use the different options or services provided through it, such as controlling the traffic and communication of data, identifying the session, accessing restricted access parts, recalling the elements of a contractual request, using security elements during browsing, storing content for the showing of videos or audio, or sharing content through the social networks.

They may also be personalisation cookies, i.e. those allowing the user access to the service with some pre-defined characteristics according to certain criteria associated with their terminal, such as the type of browser through which they access the service, the regional set-up from which the service is accessed, etc.

Our cookies may be analytical, which would enable Skyline design to monitor and analyse the behaviour of users on the Platform when they browse it. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the Platform and prepare browsing profiles of users on it, with a view to making improvements based on an analysis of the data regarding the use made by users of the Platform.

We include below an INFORMATIVE SUMMARY TABLE of the specific cookies that Skyline design currently uses on the Platform:

Cookies Owner Storage time Purpose
Analytical cookies Google Analytics Continuous use on website Collect information on a user’s activity in our digital asset to improve their experience and the performance of the asset through an analytic tool.
Used to monitor and measure the performance of our website. Blocking or erasing the analytical cookies could adversely affect the quality of the user’s browsing experience on our website.
5. Who uses the cookies?

The information collected through the cookies used on the Platform may be used by the owner or a third party providing a service to that owner.

6. Management and set-up of cookies

According to the information offered in this policy, we include information below on how to manage the cookies used in the Platform through the different options offered by the most common browsers.

You can control and even block the use of cookies, depending on the browser installed on your computer. You can find information on how to manage them at the following links:

Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
Mozilla Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences
Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari:https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US
Terms & Conditions
CONDITIONS FOR USING THE WEBSITE

Pursuant to the Information Society and E-Business Services Act 34/2002 of 11 July, you are hereby informed that the website https://www.Skylinedesign.com/es (“the website”) is managed by the Spanish company Skyline design S.L. (“Skyline design”), with registered Valencia, Spain, with tax number, entered in the Valencia Trade Register. You can contact us at the e-mail info@skylinedesign.es, or on telephone no. 96 223 20 32.

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

These conditions regulate access to and use of the website. They are intended to provide users with information on Skyline design and its products and may be adapted and/or changed at any time (as may any of the contents of the website). If you do not accept them, kindly refrain from using the website and its contents.

USE AND FUNCTIONING OF THE WEBSITE

The user undertakes to make diligent use of the website and the information on products contained therein, complying at all times with the applicable laws and these conditions.

Similarly, the user undertakes not to do anything to damage, disable and/or overload the website.

Users are informed that if they breach these conditions or any other conditions published on the website, Skyline design reserves the right to limit, suspend and/or cancel their access to the website, taking such measures as may be necessary for this purpose.

Skyline design does not guarantee availability or continuity in access to the website or the absence of any errors or constant updating of its contents.

LIABILITY

Users are exclusively responsible for their access to the website and use that made of any information that it may contain.

Skyline design accepts no liability for any damage deriving directly or indirectly from access to and/or use of the information contained on the website, especially any information on third parties external to Skyline design, including but not limited to damage to computer systems or through the introduction of viruses and/or cyber attacks.

Users will be liable for any damages suffered by Skyline design through default of any of the obligations binding on users by virtue of these conditions and/or the applicable laws during use of the website.

LINKS POLICY

Links to other websites.

Skyline design may include links on its website giving users access to other websites (“linked sites”), but Skyline design accepts no responsibility for the contents and/or conditions of the linked sites. Users are exclusively responsible for checking and accepting those contents and/or conditions whenever they access and use any linked sites.

INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All industrial and/or intellectual property rights over the designs, databases, computer programmes (including source codes) and all elements and materials forming part of the website (including texts, designs, drawings, illustrations, photographs, videos, audio recordings, trademarks, logotypes, etc.) [the “contents”] are the exclusive property of Skyline design. The registered trademark “Skyline design” and the domain name Skyline design.com are the exclusive property of Skyline design and may not be copied, distributed, modified or used for any purpose without the express prior, written consent of Skyline design.

Use of the website by users does not imply any transfer or any industrial and/or intellectual property right over the website and/or its contents.

Any reproduction, transformation, distribution, public announcement, transfer and/or any other form of disclosure of the website, its contents and/or distinguishing marks of Skyline design by users that has not been expressly authorised is expressly prohibited.

Users who upload photos to their social networks using the hashtag of the Skyline design brand must be the owners of the photograph and have all the rights thereover, granting Skyline design a licence for unlimited commercial use of those contents and, particularly, reproduction of those contents on the Skyline design website.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Access and use of the website is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Spanish law.

Any disputes that may arise between Skyline design and users of the website shall be settled by the courts and tribunals of the city of Valencia (Spain), with express waiver by the parties of any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them.

Top